Regenerate Your Skin Cells With Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is a medium weight, orange-red colored base oil derived from the seeds of the wild, Andean rose hip (Rosa canina L.) bush. When very fresh, it has a light, tart aroma. High in essential fatty acids, rosehip seed oil is a superior facial and body care oil for mature, environmentally damaged, prematurely aged, and devitalized skin. In other words, it rocks!
Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes, it’s full of provitamin A, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids (linoleic acid or omega-6, linolenic acid or omega-3, and oleic acid or omega-9). Rosehip seed oil has recently been found to be very effective for the skin as it promotes tissue regeneration (yes please!) and is good for healing scars, burns and minimizing wrinkles.
Possible skin benefits:
- Treats wrinkles due to its anti-inflammatory properties
- Astringent properties help tighten your pores and brighten your skin
- Evens out skin tone
- Aids skin to regain elasticity
- Helps fade scars
Palms Island uses only the best, certified organic, cold-pressed rosehip seed oil in manufacturing top quality beauty products such as our Royal Palms Face Cream.
Resources for this post include: